Is Fruitopia® Tangerine Wavelength 295 mL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- natural flavour
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Concentrated Fruit Juices (Orange, Tangerine, And Grapefruit), Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Cochineal Extract (For Colour), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Colour
Check Fruitopia® Tangerine Wavelength 295 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruitopia® Tangerine Wavelength 295 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Yogi Herbal Supplement Tea Positive Energy Sweet Tangerine 16 Count - 1.02 Oz
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars Tangerine 6 Count - 14.7 Fl. Oz.
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars, Lime/Tangerine/Lemon, Assorted, 12 Pack
Where to buy
Fruitopia® Tangerine Wavelength 295 mL is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


