Is Fruits De Mer Marinated Octopus - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • octopus

octopus

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OCTOPUS (60%), SUNFLOWER OIL, WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, PARSLEY, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID (E330)

Check Fruits De Mer Marinated Octopus - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruits De Mer Marinated Octopus - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladDipping