Is TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Chunk Light Tuna Hot Buffalo Style is a popular choice among consumers. The Jalapeno tuna pouch has garnered much love from people. It is worth noting that despite being labeled as "hot," people have mentioned that it is not spicy. Additionally, consumers appreciate that the tuna is not dry, and they find it to be fresh. These qualities contribute to the overall appeal of this product. Overall, Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Chunk Light Tuna Hot Buffalo Style offers a flavorful option without an overwhelming level of spiciness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Buffalo Sauce (Water, Hot Sauce Powder (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Maltodextrin, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Natural Flavor, Salt, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Spices), Vinegar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber, Light Tuna, Citrus Fiber

Check TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicyPepperyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep