Is Fruittella Duo Stix Sweets Sharing Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Long, twin-flavored fruity candy sticks deliver bright, sweet tastes and a soft, chewy texture that yields evenly when bitten. Consumers commonly use them for sharing at parties, movie nights and gift bowls. Reviews note vivid flavors and nostalgic appeal, while some buyers mention occasional stickiness and varying strength between flavors.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- dextrin
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Long, twin-flavored fruity candy sticks deliver bright, sweet tastes and a soft, chewy texture that yields evenly when bitten. Consumers commonly use them for sharing at parties, movie nights and gift bowls. Reviews note vivid flavors and nostalgic appeal, while some buyers mention occasional stickiness and varying strength between flavors.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Raspberry, Lemon, Apple, Strawberry, Peach) (2, 5%), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Gelatine, Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrates (Carrot, Elderberry, Black Carrot, Safflower, Spirulina, Pumpkin, Apple, Blackcurrant, Radish), Natural Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Gum Arabic), Dextrin, Spirulina Concentrate
Check Fruittella Duo Stix Sweets Sharing Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruittella Duo Stix Sweets Sharing Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Little Potato Company Dynamic Duo Medley Baby Potatoes, 1.5 lb Bag
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g
Where to buy
Fruittella Duo Stix Sweets Sharing Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


