Is Fruity pebble Pure Protein bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Sugar, Water, Maltitol, Tapioca Starch, Resistant Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Degermed Corn Grits, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Polydextrose, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor.

Check Fruity pebble Pure Protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go