Is FRUITY PUFFS FLAVORED SWEETENED PUFFED CORN CEREAL, FRUITY PUFFS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +6 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN (WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, YELLOW CORN MEAL), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP, COLOR (YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FRUCTOSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), IRON (REDUCED IRON), PRESERVATIVE (CITRIC ACID, BHT), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), PRESERVATIVE (BHT), FOLIC ACID, BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check FRUITY PUFFS FLAVORED SWEETENED PUFFED CORN CEREAL, FRUITY PUFFS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep