Is Frutero Strawberry Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • strawberry

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ice Cream: Strawberry, Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid. Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla. Contains Milk, Coconut and Soy.

Check Frutero Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go