Is Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, molasses, mixed tocopherols added to preserve freshness, vitamin E, vitamin A, minerals [calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1)], folic acid, vitamin D), corn cereal (milled corn, sugar, corn bran, salt, soda, mixed tocopherols added to preserve freshness, molasses, baking vitamins and minerals [calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin D, vitamin B12]), bagel chips (enriched wheat flour [flour, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid], yeast, salt, sugar, malt powder, malt flour, dextrose, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, soybean oil, yeast), roasted peanut butter (peanuts, maltodextrin, salt, whey, annatto extract [color], sugar, monosodium glutamate, paprika [color], vinegar, molasses, corn syrup solids, spices, tamarind, natural flavors, garlic powder, sugar, spices, citric acid, turmeric [color], natural smoke flavor, sunflower oil), roasted cashews, roasted pecans. Contains: Almonds, cashews, peanuts.
Check Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


