Is Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d
  • +6 more

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, molasses, mixed tocopherols added to preserve freshness, vitamin E, vitamin A, minerals [calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1)], folic acid, vitamin D), corn cereal (milled corn, sugar, corn bran, salt, soda, mixed tocopherols added to preserve freshness, molasses, baking vitamins and minerals [calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin D, vitamin B12]), bagel chips (enriched wheat flour [flour, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid], yeast, salt, sugar, malt powder, malt flour, dextrose, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, soybean oil, yeast), roasted peanut butter (peanuts, maltodextrin, salt, whey, annatto extract [color], sugar, monosodium glutamate, paprika [color], vinegar, molasses, corn syrup solids, spices, tamarind, natural flavors, garlic powder, sugar, spices, citric acid, turmeric [color], natural smoke flavor, sunflower oil), roasted cashews, roasted pecans. Contains: Almonds, cashews, peanuts.

Check Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
On The Go