Is Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, molasses, mixed tocopherols added to preserve freshness, vitamin E, vitamin A, minerals [calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1)], folic acid, vitamin D), corn cereal (milled corn, sugar, corn bran, salt, soda, mixed tocopherols added to preserve freshness, molasses, baking vitamins and minerals [calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin D, vitamin B12]), bagel chips (enriched wheat flour [flour, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid], yeast, salt, sugar, malt powder, malt flour, dextrose, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, soybean oil, yeast), roasted peanut butter (peanuts, maltodextrin, salt, whey, annatto extract [color], sugar, monosodium glutamate, paprika [color], vinegar, molasses, corn syrup solids, spices, tamarind, natural flavors, garlic powder, sugar, spices, citric acid, turmeric [color], natural smoke flavor, sunflower oil), roasted cashews, roasted pecans. Contains: Almonds, cashews, peanuts.

Check Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
On The Go