Is Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • vitamin d
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, molasses, mixed tocopherols added to preserve freshness, vitamin E, vitamin A, minerals [calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1)], folic acid, vitamin D), corn cereal (milled corn, sugar, corn bran, salt, soda, mixed tocopherols added to preserve freshness, molasses, baking vitamins and minerals [calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin D, vitamin B12]), bagel chips (enriched wheat flour [flour, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid], yeast, salt, sugar, malt powder, malt flour, dextrose, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, soybean oil, yeast), roasted peanut butter (peanuts, maltodextrin, salt, whey, annatto extract [color], sugar, monosodium glutamate, paprika [color], vinegar, molasses, corn syrup solids, spices, tamarind, natural flavors, garlic powder, sugar, spices, citric acid, turmeric [color], natural smoke flavor, sunflower oil), roasted cashews, roasted pecans. Contains: Almonds, cashews, peanuts.

Check Fry Daddy's Original Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
On The Go