Is FRY SAUCE, HOT, JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, GARLIC*, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MUSTARD), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check FRY SAUCE, HOT, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRY SAUCE, HOT, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


