Is FRY SAUCE Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment offering a tangy-sweet savory profile with moderate saltiness; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, onion rings, and nuggets, and as a burger or sandwich spread. Reviews often note balanced flavor, convenience, and occasional remarks about sweetness or packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment offering a tangy-sweet savory profile with moderate saltiness; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, onion rings, and nuggets, and as a burger or sandwich spread. Reviews often note balanced flavor, convenience, and occasional remarks about sweetness or packaging.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MUSTARD SEED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MUSTARD), GARLIC*, SPICES, ONION*, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check FRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


