Is FRY SAUCE Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment offering a tangy-sweet savory profile with moderate saltiness; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, onion rings, and nuggets, and as a burger or sandwich spread. Reviews often note balanced flavor, convenience, and occasional remarks about sweetness or packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment offering a tangy-sweet savory profile with moderate saltiness; texture is thick enough for dipping yet spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, onion rings, and nuggets, and as a burger or sandwich spread. Reviews often note balanced flavor, convenience, and occasional remarks about sweetness or packaging.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MUSTARD SEED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MUSTARD), GARLIC*, SPICES, ONION*, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check FRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


