Is Frylight Olive Oil Spray 190Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This 190ml spray produces a mild, slightly fruity aroma and a fine, even mist that leaves a thin, smooth coating. Commonly applied for pan frying, baking, grilling and finishing dishes, reviewers praise controlled, economical dosing and effective non-stick results, but note occasional nozzle clogging and inconsistent sprays after extended use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil* (51%), Water, Alcohol, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, *Olive oil composed of refined olive oils and virgin olive oils

Check Frylight Olive Oil Spray 190Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frylight Olive Oil Spray 190Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBakingMeal Prep