Is Frylight Olive Oil Spray 190Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • natural flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 190ml spray produces a mild, slightly fruity aroma and a fine, even mist that leaves a thin, smooth coating. Commonly applied for pan frying, baking, grilling and finishing dishes, reviewers praise controlled, economical dosing and effective non-stick results, but note occasional nozzle clogging and inconsistent sprays after extended use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil* (51%), Water, Alcohol, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, *Olive oil composed of refined olive oils and virgin olive oils

Check Frylight Olive Oil Spray 190Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Frylight Olive Oil Spray 190Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBakingMeal Prep