Is Fry's Chocolate Collection Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings sugar
  • flavourings
  • flavouring

flavourings sugar

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavourings
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E476), Flavourings, Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E476), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Permeate Powder (from Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Emulsifier (E442), Firming Agent (E509), Flavourings Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E476), Flavouring, Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Fry's Chocolate Collection Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fry's Chocolate Collection Box is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking