Is Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- flavourings peppermint cream: sugar
- milk fat
- whey permeate powder
- from milk
- dried skimmed milk
flavourings peppermint cream: sugar
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavourings, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter Turkish Delight: Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Emulsifier (E442), Firming Agent (E509), Flavourings Peppermint Cream: Sugar, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


