Is Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • flavourings peppermint cream: sugar
  • milk fat
  • whey permeate powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • e442
  • chocolate
  • glycerol
  • humectant

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavourings, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter Turkish Delight: Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Emulsifier (E442), Firming Agent (E509), Flavourings Peppermint Cream: Sugar, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopIcelandBritishshopping

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g | Spoonful