Is Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- e442
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavourings, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter Turkish Delight: Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Emulsifier (E442), Firming Agent (E509), Flavourings Peppermint Cream: Sugar, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Fry's Chocolate Selection Box 249g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


