Is Fry's Meat Free 8 Traditional Sausages 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Protein (20%) (Soya, Wheat (Gluten)), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seed), Wheat Flour (Gluten), Potato Starch, Flavorings (Onion, Citric Acid, Anti-Caking Agent (E341), Ground Nutmeg, Coriander, Clove, Maize Starch), Salt, Plant Fibre, Colour: Caramel IV

Check Fry's Meat Free 8 Traditional Sausages 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fry's Meat Free 8 Traditional Sausages 380g is available at 3 retailers

OcadoAppyshopCruelty Free Shop

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep