Is Fry's Plant Based Chilled Meal Chicken Style Strips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Textured Protein (11%), Wheat Gluten, S unflower Oil, Seasoning (Maize Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavours, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid), So y Protein Isolate (3%), Modified Starch (1422), Th ickeners (461, 460), Raising Agent (503).

Check Fry's Plant Based Chilled Meal Chicken Style Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fry's Plant Based Chilled Meal Chicken Style Strips is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepStir FryGrilling