Is Fry's Plant-Based Smash Burger Patties 300g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Protein (Water, Textured Soy Protein, Salt, Garlic), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy), Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Stabilisers (401, 516), Dextrose, Phosphate (450), Modified Starch (1422), Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Onion, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavours, Colour (150c), Spices, Citric Acid, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Thickener (461), Flavours, Isolated Soy Protein, Natural Flavours, Hickory Smoke, Acidity Regulator (341), Anticaking Agent (535), Bamboo Fibre, Colour (150d).

Check Fry's Plant-Based Smash Burger Patties 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fry's Plant-Based Smash Burger Patties 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep