Is Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey permeate powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-coated bar features a soft, rose-scented gel center that provides a distinct floral sweetness and chewy texture contrasted with a smooth outer shell. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or shared, reviews often note its nostalgic flavor, pleasant chewiness, and some divided opinions on sweetness intensity and perfume-like notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, water, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, maize starch, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate powder (from MILK ), gelling agent (pectins), palm oil, MILK fat, firming agents (E450, E509), sequestrants (E452, E341), colours (beetroot red, carotenes), emulsifier (E442), flavourings

Check Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FloralChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go