Is Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G Vegan?

Description
Small chocolate-coated bar features a soft, rose-scented gel center that provides a distinct floral sweetness and chewy texture contrasted with a smooth outer shell. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or shared, reviews often note its nostalgic flavor, pleasant chewiness, and some divided opinions on sweetness intensity and perfume-like notes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- from milk
- whey permeate powder
- skimmed milk powder
- e442
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small chocolate-coated bar features a soft, rose-scented gel center that provides a distinct floral sweetness and chewy texture contrasted with a smooth outer shell. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or shared, reviews often note its nostalgic flavor, pleasant chewiness, and some divided opinions on sweetness intensity and perfume-like notes.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, water, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, maize starch, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate powder (from MILK ), gelling agent (pectins), palm oil, MILK fat, firming agents (E450, E509), sequestrants (E452, E341), colours (beetroot red, carotenes), emulsifier (E442), flavourings
Check Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


