Is Fud Chicken Franks, 40 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium acetate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Phosphates, Seasonings (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Acetate, Potassium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite

Check Fud Chicken Franks, 40 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fud Chicken Franks, 40 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch