Is Fud Chicken Franks, 40 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium acetate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Phosphates, Seasonings (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Acetate, Potassium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite

Check Fud Chicken Franks, 40 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fud Chicken Franks, 40 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch