Is Fud Crema Salvadoreña Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol monoester
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Stabilizer (modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Flour, Gelatin, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Phosphate), Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Starter Distillate (natural Flavor), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Annatto Color. Contains Milk.
Check Fud Crema Salvadoreña against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fud Crema Salvadoreña in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Liquid


