Is FUD Original Cooked Ham, 12.34 lbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Bicarbonate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check FUD Original Cooked Ham, 12.34 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FUD Original Cooked Ham, 12.34 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep