Is Fudco Hot Mixed Pickle Mango & Vegetables with Spices 300g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango (25%), Lime (20%), Salt, Corn Oil, Carrots (10%), Green Chilli (5%), Turmeric Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Gum Berry, Yellow Mustard Seeds , Fenugreek Seeds, Ginger, Asafoetida, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid (E260), Preservative: Sodium Benzoate (E211)

Check Fudco Hot Mixed Pickle Mango & Vegetables with Spices 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTartSavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide Dish