Is Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge à l'érable : Sucres (sucre, cassonade, sirop de glucose, sucre glace, sirop d'érable) • Crème 35% ⚫ Lait évaporé ⚫ Beurre Sorbate de potassium. Fudge au chocolat: Sucres (cassonade, sucre, sirop de glucose, sucre glace) • Crème 35%⚫ Lait évaporé • Beurre Chocolat cacao 60% (liqueur de chocolat, sucre, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille) • Poudre de cacao. Sorbate de potassium. Fudge à la crème : Sucres (cassonade, sucre, sirop de glucose, sucre glace) • Crème 35% Beurre Lait évaporé Sorbate de potassium.

Check Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.