Is FUDGE BROWNIE BITES, FUDGE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk solids blend

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, COCOA, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, CHICORY INULIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, RAPESEED OIL, MILK SOLIDS BLEND (WHEY, NONFAT MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCEROL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT FIBER, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check FUDGE BROWNIE BITES, FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go