Is FUDGE BROWNIE BITES, FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milk solids blend
  • egg whites
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerol
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, COCOA, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, CHICORY INULIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, RAPESEED OIL, MILK SOLIDS BLEND (WHEY, NONFAT MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCEROL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT FIBER, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check FUDGE BROWNIE BITES, FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go