Is FUDGE BROWNIE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate variegate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLIN), BROWNIES (SUGAR, UNBLEACHED FLOUR, SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN, VANILLA], EGGS, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check FUDGE BROWNIE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FUDGE BROWNIE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE BROWNIE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking