Is Fudge Cake Slice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Coconut Extract, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphates), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (guar Gum), Calcium Carbonate, Acidity Regulator (potassium Hydroxide), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.

Check Fudge Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast