Is Fudge Cake Slice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • egg
  • calcium carbonate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Coconut Extract, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphates), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (guar Gum), Calcium Carbonate, Acidity Regulator (potassium Hydroxide), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.

Check Fudge Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast