Is Fudge Chocolate Walnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM, MILK, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, WALNUTS.

Check Fudge Chocolate Walnut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fudge Chocolate Walnut is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Fudge Chocolate Walnut | Spoonful