Is FUDGE COCONUTMILK DAIRY FREE NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, FUDGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Milk (Water, Organic Coconut Cream), Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Inulin, Organic Fair Trade Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Fair For Life Fair Trade Certified Ingredient

Check FUDGE COCONUTMILK DAIRY FREE NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FUDGE COCONUTMILK DAIRY FREE NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, FUDGE is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go