Is Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • honey
  • diglycerides allergy information
  • dextrose
  • chocolate cocoa butter
  • chocolate chips

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

granola (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, palm kernel and soybean oils, corn syrup, coconut, honey, molasses, soy lecithin salt, corn starch peanuts, almonds, soy flour, egg whites), corn syrup, sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla, milk), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, whey, salt, barley malt, wheat flour, dextrose, palm kerne ind soybean oils, water, cocoa, nonfat dry milk, sorbitol, soy lecithin, corn starch, salt, carrageenan, mono - and diglycerides allergy information: contains coconut, soy, peanuts, almonds, egg, milk, wheat. may contain other tree nuts. ckee foods, p.o. box 750, collegedale,tn 37315 ©2013-02018 questions 1-800-522-4499.

Check Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go