Is Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides allergy information
- dextrose
diglycerides allergy information
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
granola (whole grain rolled oats, sugar, palm kernel and soybean oils, corn syrup, coconut, honey, molasses, soy lecithin salt, corn starch peanuts, almonds, soy flour, egg whites), corn syrup, sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla, milk), crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, whey, salt, barley malt, wheat flour, dextrose, palm kerne ind soybean oils, water, cocoa, nonfat dry milk, sorbitol, soy lecithin, corn starch, salt, carrageenan, mono - and diglycerides allergy information: contains coconut, soy, peanuts, almonds, egg, milk, wheat. may contain other tree nuts. ckee foods, p.o. box 750, collegedale,tn 37315 ©2013-02018 questions 1-800-522-4499.
Check Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fudge Dipped Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


