Is FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL & PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES, FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream
sweet cream buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Fudge Swirl (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Vegetable Oil [Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter Cup Pieces (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter [Peanuts, Salt], Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Skim Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract (Color).

Check FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL & PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES, FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL & PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES, FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking