Is Fudge Reezes Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy
  • soybean oil and

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Milk, Butter, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Icing Sugar, Hydrogenated Oil [rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil], Salt), Reese's Pieces (sugar [sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose], Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lecithin [soy], Confectioner's Glaze, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Milk), Confectionary Coating (sugar, Vegetable Oil [partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Cottonseed Oil], Milk Ingredients, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, And Salt), Salt, Potassium Sorbate. Contains traces of Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds and Wheat.

Check Fudge Reezes Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go