Is Fudge Reezes Pieces Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Milk, Butter, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Icing Sugar, Hydrogenated Oil [rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil], Salt), Reese's Pieces (sugar [sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose], Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lecithin [soy], Confectioner's Glaze, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Milk), Confectionary Coating (sugar, Vegetable Oil [partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Cottonseed Oil], Milk Ingredients, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, And Salt), Salt, Potassium Sorbate. Contains traces of Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds and Wheat.

Check Fudge Reezes Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go