Is Fudge Round Creme Pies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM AND ACIDIC CORN OIL, PALM OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY (MILK), BAKING SODA, DRIED EGGS, SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVE FRESHNESS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Fudge Round Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item