Is FUDGE ROYALE ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate fudge swirl

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FUDGE SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check FUDGE ROYALE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking