Is Fudge Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • clotted cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsalted Butter (MILK) (14%), Glucose Syrup, Whole MILK Powder, Golden Syrup, Sea Salt (0.9%), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Sugar, Unsalted Butter (MILK) (15%), Glucose Syrup, Whole MILK Powder, Clotted Cream (MILK) (3%), Golden Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (MILK) 11%, Belgian Chocolate 8% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Whole MILK Powder, Invert Sugar (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Fudge Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGifting