Is Fudge Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clotted cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • belgian chocolate 8
  • unsalted butter

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsalted Butter (MILK) (14%), Glucose Syrup, Whole MILK Powder, Golden Syrup, Sea Salt (0.9%), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Sugar, Unsalted Butter (MILK) (15%), Glucose Syrup, Whole MILK Powder, Clotted Cream (MILK) (3%), Golden Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (MILK) 11%, Belgian Chocolate 8% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Whole MILK Powder, Invert Sugar (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Fudge Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGifting