Is FUDGE SWIRL FLAVORED ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). FUDGE SWIRL: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check FUDGE SWIRL FLAVORED ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking