Is FUDGE SWIRL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check FUDGE SWIRL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go