Is FUDGE SWIRL SAUCE VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, FUDGE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, FUDGE VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check FUDGE SWIRL SAUCE VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping